Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting, the website of Pet Behaviour Vet. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

Personal Information

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity, or information about your animals is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. Personal Information includes “Sensitive Information” which is a subset of personal information which can include confidential veterinary information as well as sensitive personal information. We collect Personal Information about you when you complete any of our our online forms, over the phone, by mail, or in person, and this can include veterinary medical information about your animals.

Our Obligations

Pet Behaviour Vet is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles as well as specific veterinary legislation as updated from time to time. The Veterinary Practitioners Board of NSW maintains a list of relevant codes, regulations and legislation.

We also follow the Guidelines for Small Business websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How we protect your Personal Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our industry standard security technology on an ongoing basis.

We are aware of the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide services to you. In some cases, we may need to share your personal information with third parties, such as your referring veterinarian but will do this only where we have your explicit consent.

Website Analytics and Promotion

To improve your experience on our site, we use ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files that our site may store on your computer or mobile device to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you won’t be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website contains links to other websites, so please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites so we recommend that you review the privacy policy of these sites as well.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information they posses.

From time to time we undertake promotions including advertising with various third party providers, such as Google, Bing and Facebook in order to promote content which we hope may interest you. These providers may use interest based advertising and have policies regarding their particular practices. You can exercise your right to opt out of this targeted advertising. If you require more information, contact us or visit We do not provide any of your personal information to these third parties and any demographic information used in the display of these ads is sourced by these third parties and not by Pet Behaviour Vet. Our promotions may track key conversion events on our website such as purchases or enquiries in order to help us deliver better content that interests our customers.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to personal information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Pet Behaviour Vet
PO Box 196
Menai Central, NSW 2234